Video: Watch Chaparral High School win the Bobby G for Best Musical

By John Moore
May 31, 2013

Watch as Chaparral High School’s “Les Misérables” wins best musical at the inaugural Bobby G Awards on May 30 at the Denver Center for the Performing Arts. Senior Chris Maclean also won best actor for his portrayal of Jean Valjean.

The Bobby G Awards honor Denver metro high-school thespians, which culminated Thursday with the announcement of Maclean and Nicole Seefried as best actor and actress. Seefried played Kate Monster in “Avenue Q” at the Denver School of the Arts. Their regional awards earned both a week-long Broadway immersion as part of the National High School Musical Theater Awards, affectionately known as “The Jimmys.” While in New York, the regional winners experience five days of private coaching, master classes and rehearsals with theater professionals administered by the prestigious Tisch School of the Arts. Their week culminates with a special performance on a Broadway stage — at the Minskoff Theatre. More than 50,000 students participate in the awards program nationally, and in the past five years, $750,000 in merit scholarships have been awarded. Local adjudicators considered 15 public and private high-school stagings.

The Bobby G Awards were initiated by David Cates and Denver Center president Randy Weeks. Next spring, the field is expected to expand to 24 participating schools

Click here to subscribe to the CultureWest.org Monthly E-Newsletter

    More Bobby G’s coverage:

Video: Colorado actors on Broadway offer their support and congratulations

Photo gallery from the awards ceremony:

Story: What are the Bobby G’s? Read about the Denver Center’s decision to join the national awards program honoring high-school theater.

    Complete list of nominees and award recipients:

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical
Les Misérables, Chaparral High School

The Producers, Bear Creek High School
In The Heights, Westminster High School
Legally Blonde, Littleton High School
Thoroughly Modern Millie, Smoky Hill High School

Outstanding Achievement in Direction
David Peterson, Les Misérables, Chaparral High School

Tami LoSasso, Les Misérables, Lakewood High School
Kella Manfredi, The Producers, Bear Creek High School
Kryssi Martin, Legally Blonde, Littleton High School
André Rodriguez, In The Heights, Westminster High School

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nicole Seefried, Kate Monster, Avenue Q, Denver School of the Arts

Kelli Brewster, Elle Woods, Legally Blonde, Littleton High School
Libby Rubin, Molly Tobin Brown, The Unsinkable Molly Brown, Northglenn High School
Lea Schoengarth, Vanessa, In The Heights, Westminster High School
Caroline Vickstrom, Hope Cladwell, Urinetown, Evergreen High School

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Chris Maclean, Jean ValJean, Les Misérables, Chaparral High School

Asa Cogswell, Caldwell B. Cladwell, Urinetown, Evergreen High School
Alex Owens, Leo Bloom, The Producers, Bear Creek High School
Chris Salguero, Usnavi De La Vega, In The Heights, Westminster High School
Graeme Schulz, Jean ValJean, Les Misérables, Lakewood High School

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Meaghan Johnson, Mrs. Meers, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Smoky Hill High Scho
ol
Arika Drake, Meg Brockie, Brigadoon, Arapahoe High School
Charlotte Grimm, Brooke Wyndham, Legally Blonde, Littleton High School
Emma Grueskin, Delilah Strict, Zombie Prom, Colorado Academy
Samantha Steele, Madame Thenardier, Les Misérables, Lakewood High School

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Michael Board, Trekkie Monster, Avenue Q, Denver School of the Arts

Clay Edwards, Eddie Flagrante, Zombie Prom, Colorado Academy
Matt Laughlin, Bun Foo, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Smoky Hill High School
Justin Michael, Carmen Ghia, The Producers, Bear Creek High School
Nathan Montgomery, Cosmo Brown, Singin’ in the Rain, Cherry Creek High School

Rising Star (Outstanding undersclassman)
Rose Lucas, Serena, Littleton High School, Legally Blonde

Maria Gesicki, Chip, Legacy High School, Beauty and the Beast
Ethan Miller, Josh, Colorado Academy
Gavin Roberts, Roberts/Father Flynn/Miner/Maitre’D in Monte Carlo/Quartet, Northglenn High School, The Unsinkable Molly Brown, Zombie Prom
Liam Sonke, Aaron/Grandmaster Chad/Harvard ensemble, Littleton High School, Legally Blonde

Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction
Steve Hinman and Jerry Vander Does, Les Misérables, Chaparral High School

Tammy Ahmed and Nathan Payant, The Producers, Bear Creek High School
Marie Hayden & Brett (Bert) Lawson, Little Shop of Horrors, Hinkley High School
Bryce Melaragno and Teri Willmarth, Les Misérables, Lakewood High School
Kelly Parmenter, Brigadoon, Arapahoe High School

Outstanding Performance by a Chorus
The Producers, Bear Creek High School
Les Misérables, Chaparral High School
Les Misérables, Lakewood High School
Legally Blonde, Littleton High School
Thoroughly Modern Millie, Smoky Hill High School

Outstanding Performance by an Orchestra
Little Shop of Horrors, Hinkley High School

The Producers, Bear Creek High School
Les Misérables, Chaparral High School
Singin’ in the Rain, Cherry Creek High School
Beauty and the Beast, Legacy High School

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography
Stacia Luigi, Christina Mau and Kella Manfredi, The Producers, Bear Creek High School
Meg Flinders and Stephanie Prugh, Once Upon a Mattress, Heritage High School
Jody Gayton and Santana Trujillo, In The Heights, Westminster High School
Heather Westenskow, Les Misérables, Chaparral High School
Lisa Wood, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Smoky Hill High School

Outstanding Achievement in Scenic Design
Erin Ramsey, In The Heights, Westminster High School

Dean Arniotes, Urinetown, Evergreen High School
Brandon Davis, Les Misérables, Lakewood High School
Taylor Dykstra and David Peterson, Les Misérables, Chaparral High School
Stephen A. Scherer, Zombie Prom, Colorado Academy

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design
Daniel Davidek and Travis Roth, In The Heights, Westminster High School

Madison Arterburn, Avenue Q, Denver School of the Arts
Andy Becker, Emily Helmus and Julie Rooney, Legally Blonde, Littleton High School
Kenzi Everitt, Les Misérables, Lakewood High School
Patrick Hinchcliffe, Les Misérables, Chaparral High School

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Christian Atkinson, Once Upon a Mattress, Heritage High School

Vince Alcon, Karin Fowler, Naomi Sanchez and Reyna Sanchez, In The Heights, Westminster High School
Celene Alejandre, Nicky Fernandez and Genevieve Glowacki-Geyer, Avenue Q, Denver School of the Arts
Ellen Bradford, Les Misérables, Lakewood High School
Lisa Wood, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Smoky Hill High School

Outstanding Achievement in Hair and Make-Up Design
Rebecca Maestas, In The Heights, Westminster High School

April Edwards, Justine Jones, Megan King, Maddie McKinnon, Arianna Savci and Schuyler Wright, Zombie Prom, Colorado Academy
Kella Manfredi, The Producers, Bear Creek High School
Maggie Ste. Marie, Legally Blonde, Littleton High School
Jessica Van Houweling, Les Misérables, Chaparral High School

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design
Steven Cross, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Smoky Hill High School

Emily Biffinger, Les Misérables, Chaparral High School
Kris Davis, Avenue Q, Denver School of the Arts
Jose Martinez, The Producers, Bear Creek High School
Adriana Rodriguez, Ailee Rowe & Jack Worthington, In The Heights, Westminster High School

Outstanding Special Achievement Award Recipients
Matthew Cheney, Brigadoon, Arapahoe High School
Erik Peterson, Les Misérables, Chaparral High School
Jared Giammanco, Legally Blonde, Littleton High School
Greg Hainline and Ben Hartman, Avenue Q, Denver School of the Arts

Click here to subscribe to the CultureWest.org Monthly E-Newsletter

More information on the Bobby G Awards:
Check out this informational page: